[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hosting Provider -- Backup ?

Posted on 2012-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-14
Is something like the below doable for a generic website (no ecommerce, no email, etc) ?

If so, who like http://www.zoneedit.com do you recommend ?

1.       Keep NetSol as your hosting provider

2.       Get another hosting provider like http://www.readyhosting.com for about $200/year

3.       Setup something like http://www.zoneedit.com so when http://www.mysite.com is down it automatically goes to http://www.mysite2.com which is hosted at the 2nd provider
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 37828494
It's definately do-able, i think the real question is, how important is managing your own host records, and how important is a failover to you?

Most hosts allow you to manage your own dns.
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 37828849
DNS takes time to replicate.
I want some type of automatic failover.

What do you recommend ?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 37829657
The configuration you described is a sound one.

Do not setup and run your own DNS, do use a service like zoneedit.
I have had good experience with zoneedit, but when the portfolio I managed reached 2000 domains I switched over to ultradns.  For a small number of domains I would stick with ZE.

ZE have a failover service. If you are worried about site availability you should couple the failover service with a low TTL so the failing IP address is not cached for too long.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 2000 total points
ID: 37829680
You should setup both sites as the same name.
If you want you could even have them in different geographical zones and use this setup to load balance as well.
0