Solved

Online Backup ?

Posted on 2012-04-09
4
437 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-20
I currently use MozyHome which backs up my C:\Users\Desktop\mozyBackup at 8pm daily.

How can I do something like the below with Mozy or another software ?
 1. edit one file in C:\Users\Desktop\mozyBackup
 2. right-mouse-button on file
 3. left-mouse-button "backup now"
 4. file gets backed up to Mozy servers

Basically I don't want to wait for the automatic backup on some files.
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:BigSchmuh
BigSchmuh earned 250 total points
ID: 37828638
To backup my home desktop, I use Backblaze $50/year unlimited backup.
After installation, I don't setup anything ... it backup all files except some extensions or large files (that you can change)
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 37829571
http://mozy.com/stash/ now in beta offers real-time syncing
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:BigSchmuh
ID: 37831543
@ve3ofa: do you mean Mozy is using synchronous writes to its cloud ? That would be a terrible performance bottleneck for all file writes ! "Real time" is the technology allowing for planes to behave correctly, you may prefer "on the fly" or "slightly deferred" technical words.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37834297
Mozy Stash is now in public beta!
Meet Stash

Stash is a file synchronization feature that provides Mozy users a simple way to keep their most active data up to date across each of the computers they regularly use and complements the Mozy online backup feature. As soon as you place a file in your local Stash folder it quickly becomes available online. No need to wait for a backup or hit an upload button.
File sync

Stash keeps files up to date on each of the computers you regularly use. Any file in your Stash stays up to date on every computer you link to your Stash. No more emailing files to yourself. No more USB flash drives.
Access anywhere

Even when you’re away from your computer, you still have your Stash. Access it anywhere through Mozy's app for iOS and Android. You can even access your Stash from a friend’s or colleague’s computer right through the browser.
Complete data

Stash works together with Mozy online backup to make all your files available to you from anywhere—even those you don't keep in your Stash. So when you forget to put a file in your Stash, Mozy online backup ensures that you can still access it through the Mozy web site or the Mozy app for Android, iPhone, and iPad devices.


here is the site documentation
0

Join & Write a Comment

How to fix error ""Failed to validate the vCentre certificate. Either install or verify the certificate by using the vSphere Data Protection Configuration utility" when you are trying to connect to VDP instance from Vcenter.
When you start your Windows 10 PC and got an "Operating system not found" error or just saw  "Auto repair for startup". After a while, you have entered a loop for Auto repair which does not fix anything and you will be in a  panic as all your work w…
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now