Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Removing single quotes from spreadsheets exported from MS Access

Posted on 2012-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
Hi All,

I need your assistance. I have a number of spreadsheets that have been exported from Access databases. The spreadsheets contains single quotes at the beginning of the text in cell values, so far I have been using the =CLEAN() function, then copying the values of the columns to another column, but lately most of the columns in the spreadsheets contain the single quote.

Can I remove the single quotes from the spreadsheets that are in the spreadsheets due to Access exporting issues using a macro rather than using =CLEAN()  for each column???

I tried Find & Replace but it doesn't work. Somehow it doesn't pick up the single quote from Access.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:jose11au
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 37826337
what about looking up Char(34) and or Char(39)..

http://asciitable.com

That may get what you are looking for.

Kent
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 2000 total points
ID: 37826348
CLEAN is an Excel function that removes all non printable characters frm text. In my example "=Clean(A1)" this would remove any single quotations preceding the text in cell A1.


Here is what you should try:

Insert a new Worksheet and then put:=TRIM(Sheet1!A1) Of course you would substitute "Sheet1" with your sheet name.

Copy this down rows and across columns until you have referenced all your cells that have text with the single quote preceding them.

Now highlight your entire sheet (grey square in the corner of "A" and "1") then push Ctrl+C (to copy), now go to Edit>PasteSpecial-Values-OK. This will replace all formulas with their values.


refer
http://www.mrexcel.com/archive/Edit/7738.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jose11au
ID: 37826370
Thanks guys. pratima_mcs your solutions works great!!

Thanks
0