Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I Am Wondering If There Is A Built-In Scanner Feature/Function Within Linux Ubuntu v.11.10 64-Bit Operating System For Scanning From My Local Scanner Bed And Document Feeder On My Brother MFC-7820N?

Posted on 2012-04-09
20
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-10
Hello. I am using Linux Ubuntu v.11.10 64-bit operating system.

I am wondering if there is a built-in scanner feature/function within Linux Ubuntu v.11.10 64-bit operating system for scanning from my local scanner bed and document feeder on my Brother MFC-7820N multi-function unit? I am interested in a GUI version over a text based input version since I do not know how scanner software could be conducted accurately via text based input version which I am surely not interested in. If so, please share with me the name of it and how to access it within Ubuntu?

If I need a program/program package in order to scan, please let me know the name of it and where I can get it download and how installed (such as: Ubuntu Software Center, text line commands like using apt-get - please provide the website with good instructions, etc.).



Please reply.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Bazingeroo
  • 10
  • 5
  • 5
20 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37826470
Go to applications> graphics> simple scan and select the printer in preferences.

from : http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1695246

post results
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bazingeroo
ID: 37826584
@ nobus:

Hello. Nice to meet you.

Thank you for your comment.

I have read your comment and according to your steps, that is for the older Gnome 2 GUI of Ubuntu (pre-version Ubuntu v.11.04). The version of Ubuntu I have is v.11.10 that uses the new Unity GUI. I would assume 'similar' set of steps are available for the new Unity GUI to access what I need to access.

Therefore, do you have any 'newer' steps to achieve the same goal in your comment?

In addition, you raise an important point with the weblink you have provided. I see on the Ubuntu Forum, the questioner 'appears' (not definitively stated) to be having issues in trying to find scanning capabilities to work his multi-function unit since his printer component seems to work fine in an older version of Ubuntu. This is something I have not considered myself for my very own multi-function unit. This may present more issues than I realize -- scanner software compatibility issues with my particular unit. I took it for granted that 'any' scanning software would naturally work with my particular unit. This issue finding me scanner software is more complicated that I originally realized for support and compatibility with my Linux Ubuntu operating system.

If you have any thoughts and suggestions to this latest important revelation of mine, please comment.

Please reply.

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37826977
no newer steps found, sorry
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:simon3270
ID: 37827338
The same program is available on 11.10.

Press the "Windows" key (or click on the ubuntu symbol at the top of the sidebar), and type "scan" into the text box.  It will show apps matching that name, and "Simple Scan" will probably be the first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bazingeroo
ID: 37829622
@ simon3270 & anyone:

Hello. Nice to meet you.

Thank you for your comment.

Unfortunately, Simple Scan program does not work. When attempting to scan, I receive a "Failed to scan" "No scanner available. Please connect a scanner." Yes, I have my scanner ON (powered). I have the USB cable connected between my computer and the Brother multi-function unit. So what is going on here? Please see attached screenshot for clarity.

Please explain what I need to do in order to get the scan working. Also if this further detailed steps, please provide all necessary steps. Please understand that I am rather new to Linux/Ubuntu.

Please reply.

Thank you!
Screenshot-at-2012-04-10-15-38-4.png
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37831270
can you make an off-line copy with the MFC?  sounds like the scanner died
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bazingeroo
ID: 37831297
@ nobus:

Hello again.

Thank you for your recent comment.

Yes, I can make an off-line copy with my Brother multi-function MFC-7820N unit. A matter-of-fact, I used my Windows 7 64-bit's built-in Windows Fax And Scan successfully just a little while ago for some project. So I know it is not the Brother MFC-7820N multi-function unit that is failing. It does work fine. Something going on with Linux Ubuntu v.11.10 64-bit I have to believe.

If you have any further ideas, please share with me???

Please reply.

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:simon3270
ID: 37831786
You need to install a driver for the scanner (I assume there was a driver CD for Windows, which will have installed printer and scanner drivers for you on that OS).

On http://welcome.solutions.brother.com/bsc/public_s/id/linux/en/instruction_scn1a.html there are instructions on how to install the Linux driver.  You will need to make sure that the sane-utils package is installed (dpkg -l | grep sane-utils), and you want the brscan2 driver on the driver download page.  There are also instrucitons for allowing non-root users to scan (on http://welcome.solutions.brother.com/bsc/public_s/id/linux/en/instruction_scn1c.html).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bazingeroo
ID: 37859177
@ simon3270:

Hello again.

Thank you for your latest comment.

Okay, I am having an issue in the last step of the instructions weblink (In all actuality, your last weblink in your last comment: http://welcome.solutions.brother.com/bsc/public_s/id/linux/en/instruction_scn1c.html . The section on the Brother website titled, "Scanner Setting for normal user". When I am in the Gedit text editor, and I edit the text by adding those lines:

# Brother scanners
ATTRS{idVendor}=="04f9", ENV{libsane_matched}="yes"

...I am not sure what I need to do after adding them? Usually you have 'to save' the changes to the text editor. It doesn't say to save it in the Brother instructions, but don't you save the changes to the text editor??? When I try to save the text file, I get a message, "Could not save the file /lib/udev/rules.d/40-libsane.rules." "You do not have the permissions necessary to save the file. Please check that you typed the location correctly and try again." Please see the attached screenshot for further clarity.

Please tell me what I need to do at this point? Please give me explicit instructions and steps.

Please reply.

Thank you!

(NOTE for my ref.: For step 4-2 on the webpage: http://welcome.solutions.brother.com/bsc/public_s/id/linux/en/instruction_scn1a.html ; use: sudo cd ~/Desktop at the default command prompt and save the download driver or copy the downloaded driver from the "Downloads" folder to the Desktop to access the downloaded driver.)
Screenshot-at-2012-04-18-01-15-2.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bazingeroo
ID: 37866875
@ simon3270 & anyone:

Hello again.

Please kindly reply to my comment above. This is much appreciated.

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37869269
i can be of little help, since i don't use ubuntu, but i found this, maybe it helps?

https://answers.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/gedit/+question/3434
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1381655
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:simon3270
ID: 37870062
Yes, you need to save the changes, and you need to be root to do it.

Open a terminal, and run this from the command line:

    sudo gedit /lib/udev/rules.d/40-libsane.rules

Then make the changed described, and hit the Save button.  You may have to enter your login password if it prompts you (I have changed my sudo configuration,and I can't remember what the default action was).  Then close the editor.

If the "sudo" fails (e.g. it reports a message saying that the user cannot run sudo), then become root by another means:

    su -

and enter the root password.  Then run

    gedit /lib/udev/rules.d/40-libsane.rules

then make the changes, save the file and exit the editor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bazingeroo
ID: 37873187
@ simon3270 & nobus:

Hello again.

Thank you for your continued help!

> nobus: Thank you for your help. Those are useful weblinks for permissions; I will have to save them  as a future reference source.

> simon3270: I have done everything as prescribed and still the scan program that you have previously recommended (Simple Scan) cannot detect the scanner??? It states as soon as I launch and run Simple Scan:

“No scanners detected” “Please check your scanner is connected and powered on”

Yes, my scanner is powered ON and running.
 
If you can think or suggest or even recommend any more ideas on how to get this to work, please reply.

Please reply.

Thank you.

(NOTE for my ref. – UPDATED MODIFICATION for my comment ID: 37859177: For step 4-2 on the webpage: http://welcome.solutions.brother.com/bsc/public_s/id/linux/en/instruction_scn1a.html ; use: cd ~/Desktop instead of sudo cd ~/Desktop at the default command prompt and save the download driver or copy the downloaded driver from the "Downloads" folder to the Desktop to access the downloaded driver. For some reason, the not using the sudo command worked this time.)
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 37874857
not sure you tested the scanner on another system yet - if not , try it
something can be bad with the unit, or cable
you can connect it to another port also - if it is USB
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
simon3270 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37875254
Sorry, I've not used Simple Scan itself, and can't think of any other things you can try.

Re your Note, "sudo cd ~/desktop" is no use - it will run the sudo command in a separate shell, do the "cd", then exit that shell.  As soon as you come back to your original shell, you will be in your original directory.  You either need "cd ~/Desktop" (if you have permission to go to that directory), or "sudo su -" to get a root chell, then do a nmormal "cd".  note that the ~ (home directory) on the "sudo cd ~/Desktop" is interpreted as you - if you do "sudo su -", you are roo, so ~ will e interpreted as root.  If you want to go to your own home directory after "sudo su -", you will need to put the path in explicitly (e.g. "cd /home/you_user_name/Deskop").
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bazingeroo
ID: 37955364
@ nobus & simon3270:

Hello again. I first want to apologize that I have been away from my Linux Ubuntu computer for over a week for other duties I needed to perform and I am finally back. :)

Now, I see simon3270 has exhausted additional resorts to this question/thread on answers and solutions. I absolutely appreciate your dedication and support to date on this issue. What I am going to do is get in contact with someone who 'may' have a solution to this issue. I am then going to report back to this question/thread with either his answer and solution and share it with you or if that someone yields some other methods that do provide no answers or solutions; I will still share that with you here as well.

nobus's comment concerning possible hardware problems/issues is not possible since I can use the same hardware that functions normally with my Windows 7. I do appreciate nobus's input.

I will be back as soon as this someone gets me to a point where either I have the answer/solution or another exhausted and 'dead end' conclusion to this question/thread.

Again, thank you for your patience.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:simon3270
ID: 37956281
Good luck, and see you back here soon!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bazingeroo
ID: 38014314
@ nobus & simon3270:

Hello again. This is an update.

Work is in progress.

Thank you for your patience.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bazingeroo
ID: 38030209
@ nobus & simon3270:

Hello again. This is an update.

Again, work is in progress.

Thank you for your patience.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bazingeroo
ID: 38068338
@ nobus & simon3270:

Hello again.

I am going to close this question for now.

I have been working with an outside resource to help when they are available and that in itself has been infrequent. The person who normally assists me in the past two weeks has not responded. However, I will say that he has given me the same rationale and conclusions resulting from the same methodology as both of you have given me. Therefore, even though I am not come to a final conclusion with this person that assists me at this time, It 'appears' (but not totally certain) I will be at a 'dead end' soon with the same or similar conclusion here.

Therefore, I am going to close this thread at this time.

When I arrive with no answer or solution, everyone will get rewarded an equal share of the total points as long as their answers or solutions are reasonable and rationale. Surely simon3270 has been and even nobus has presented some ideas that are not the case for me, but as 'potential' answers and solutions none-the-less. I am giving simon3270 250 points and nobus 250 points. I am giving simon3270 the Accepted Solution for the statement I made in my second to last preceding sentence; and therefore nobus the Assisted Solution. I am placing the awarded comments on the last possible solution each of you made to me. This is the fairest means I can think of when this specific scenario develops for an EE question/thread.  

Again, thank you for your help!!! Sorry for the delay!!!
0