Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows search not working fine

Posted on 2012-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-03
Hi all,

I have a situation where I have a software that OCR’s pdf’s and once the document is OCR I open the pdf and search in it and it finds the word that I chose.
But as soon as I try it from the basic window search nothing is found. What can I check? Please note that I do not want to install windows search 4.0 and index files.

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:casscar
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37826680
You need to install a filter for x64, enable it, then re-index.

Adobe bundles the 32-bit iFilter with Reader 9 (or Acrobat 9) and higher.

v9 x64 - http://www.adobe.com/support/downloads/detail.jsp?ftpID=4025

I don't find anywhere to download the v9 32-bit version by itself, so apparently the only way to get it is by installing the 32-bit Reader (or Acrobat) 9 or higher.

Here's v6 32-bit - http://www.adobe.com/support/downloads/detail.jsp?ftpID=2611

Here's what the stock Win7 search Indexing Options->Advanced looks like without the x64 iFilter installed.

Control Panel - Indexing Options - Before x64 iFilter
Here's Indexing Options->Advanced after the install.

Control Panel - Indexing Options - With x64 iFilter
I shortened the install path when offered the option, since the installation instructions imply its folder should be added to the PATH variable... however, the indexing service found it without me adding it to the path, and the installation MSI did not add it to the path, either.

Rebuild the index after installing.

Control Panel - Indexing Options - Force Rebuild
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
JT92677 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37827598
Darr - your solution should be an article. It was very helpful.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:casscar
ID: 37923150
10q
0