Solved

need help to join 3  mysql query in one(pure mysql query)(urgent)

Posted on 2012-04-09
6
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Ref: unsolved solution:http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/MySQL/Q_27667370.html

hi,
bellow statement will give output like this

mysql> SELECT THREAD_ID, EVENT_ID, EVENT_NAME, SOURCE, TIMER_START, OBJECT_INSTANCE_BEGIN, OPERATION FROM EVENTS_WAITS_CURRENT WHERE THREAD_ID IN(SELECT LOCKED_BY_THREAD_ID FROM MUTEX_INSTANCES WHERE LOCKED_BY_THREAD_ID IS NOT NULL)\G
*************************** 1. row ***************************
            THREAD_ID: 126
             EVENT_ID: 605760540
           EVENT_NAME: wait/io/file/innodb/innodb_data_file
               SOURCE: fil0fil.c:4509
          TIMER_START: 5985772299618636
OBJECT_INSTANCE_BEGIN: 139829830175456
            OPERATION: write
1 row in set (0.44 sec)


now if i run another query ..

 desc threads;
+----------------+--------------+------+-----+---------+-------+
| Field          | Type         | Null | Key | Default | Extra |
+----------------+--------------+------+-----+---------+-------+
| THREAD_ID      | int(11)      | NO   |     | NULL    |       |
| PROCESSLIST_ID | int(11)      | YES  |     | NULL    |       |
| NAME           | varchar(128) | NO   |     | NULL    |       |
+----------------+--------------+------+-----+---------+-------+
3 rows in set (0.00 sec)

mysql> select processlist_id from threads where thread_id=126
    -> ;
+----------------+
| processlist_id |
+----------------+
|            109 |
+----------------+
1 row in set (0.00 sec)


now what i want is :
insteads of run 2 different query, how can i  add  2nd select statement in to first statement so that it add process_list in to the first query's output l.. . so when i execute first query , the output will be :

*************************** 1. row ***************************
            THREAD_ID: 126
             EVENT_ID: 605760540
              processlist_id:109
           EVENT_NAME: wait/io/file/innodb/innodb_data_file
               SOURCE: fil0fil.c:4509
          TIMER_START: 5985772299618636
OBJECT_INSTANCE_BEGIN: 139829830175456
            OPERATION: write



Thanks for your help..
0
Comment
Question by:fosiul01
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Aegil
Comment Utility
SELECT EVENTS_WAITS_CURRENT .THREAD_ID, threads.processlist_id, EVENTS_WAITS_CURRENT .EVENT_ID, EVENTS_WAITS_CURRENT .EVENT_NAME, EVENTS_WAITS_CURRENT .SOURCE, EVENTS_WAITS_CURRENT .TIMER_START, EVENTS_WAITS_CURRENT .OBJECT_INSTANCE_BEGIN, EVENTS_WAITS_CURRENT .OPERATION FROM EVENTS_WAITS_CURRENT, threads WHERE THREAD_ID IN(SELECT LOCKED_BY_THREAD_ID FROM MUTEX_INSTANCES WHERE LOCKED_BY_THREAD_ID IS NOT NULL) AND threads.THREAD_ID=EVENTS_WAITS_CURRENT.THREAD_ID\G

Open in new window


something like that should work.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
Comment Utility
hi but it saying

ERROR 1052 (23000): Column 'THREAD_ID' in IN/ALL/ANY subquery is ambiguous
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Aegil earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
SELECT EVENTS_WAITS_CURRENT .THREAD_ID, threads.processlist_id, EVENTS_WAITS_CURRENT .EVENT_ID, EVENTS_WAITS_CURRENT .EVENT_NAME, EVENTS_WAITS_CURRENT .SOURCE, EVENTS_WAITS_CURRENT .TIMER_START, EVENTS_WAITS_CURRENT .OBJECT_INSTANCE_BEGIN, EVENTS_WAITS_CURRENT .OPERATION FROM EVENTS_WAITS_CURRENT, threads WHERE EVENTS_WAITS_CURRENT.THREAD_ID IN(SELECT LOCKED_BY_THREAD_ID FROM MUTEX_INSTANCES WHERE LOCKED_BY_THREAD_ID IS NOT NULL) AND threads.THREAD_ID=EVENTS_WAITS_CURRENT.THREAD_ID\G

Open in new window


Try the above revision, you just need to specify the table.field in each select where you are selecting from multiple tables.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
Comment Utility
thats great thanks , it works..

is there any way to join those table via some other join example : left or right ???
or thats the only way i can join ??
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Aegil
Comment Utility
yeah, you should be able to do left / right joins,

I guess it would be from threads left join threads on threads.THREAD_ID=EVENTS_WAITS_CURRENT.THREAD_ID
or something similar. It depends on how your database is setup.  I'm not great on the joining config though myself, if you need further help on that maybe there are some other guys with better db knowledge here .
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
Comment Utility
[ERROR 1052 (23000): Column 'THREAD_ID' in IN/ALL/ANY subquery is ambiguous
This may be solved by using the table.column AS name notation when referring to the ambiguous columns.
0