Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sql express or sql 2008

Posted on 2012-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Hi,

I wonder if there s a reason to absolutely go for sql server instead os sql express when you have a small environment. Express asks for less resources and  goes upto 10 gb, wright?

Thx for your feedback.
J
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramesh Babu Vavilla earned 2000 total points
ID: 37826440
below are the limitations on SQL Server 2008 Express edition
1 BCP not suppported
2 Database size is 10 GB and Log file size is 4 GB
3 Profiler not installed
4 scheduled Maintenace jobs not available
5 Import/Export option is not avaialable
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 37826444
Ok, thanks. But does sql express require less resources then full version, what makes it more performant?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kanalQko
ID: 37826456
resources should be similar, anyway I`d suggest you to look for ms sql 2012, which was already released (i`m going to beta exam in a while) ;-)
0