Solved

GPO to ignore software upate

Posted on 2012-04-09
9
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi
We have couple of legacy software which runs on old java environment and few other old software architechture ..(example.. few ms update )

so when there is any update of those software the program breaks.. and i need to uninstall those updates then it works fine ..

is there any way to create a GPO rule that when there is any java update, it will not ask for update or those update will not apply to those group of computer ..

thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:fosiul01
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomislavj earned 125 total points
ID: 37826525
did you disabled auto-update in java? how does this computers updateing?
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 37826535
i dont think in java there is any option in java..
also few other programs aswell i need to stop updating ..
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 125 total points
ID: 37826831
There is no GPO to just say "Dont update my programms"!

You need to be explicit. say EXACTLY what you do not want updated.

And yes, java does allow you to turn off updates.

Control panel, Jave, Update tab, untick check for updates automatically.
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Moody
Joseph Moody earned 125 total points
ID: 37827184
http://www.itninja.com/software/sun-microsystems-inc/java-runtime-environment-update-6/1-7281

That is a link that shows how to deploy java without updates.

You could also remove the administrative rights of the users.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:yo_bee
yo_bee earned 125 total points
ID: 37827228
there is an exe that is placed in your startup folder that runs the Java auto update.
Remove that exe you should be fine.
There also is a registry setting also.

http://sgwindowsgroup.org/blogs/panda/archive/2010/05/14/disable-java-auto-update-through-gpo.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tomislavj
ID: 37831162
then update these computers from WSUS so you can control which updates will be applied
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 37832251
@tomislavj

I do not think there are java package for WSUS.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tomislavj
ID: 37836934
@ yo_bee

that is correct, I was referencing to fosiul01 sentence "also few other programs aswell i need to stop updating ..", in combination with link You have posted
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 37837139
Which ones?
0