Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can not open attachment file

Posted on 2012-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
This morning I have problem with my lotus Notes when I try to open an attachment. Enclose is the notes shown for your finding. Please advise what have gone wrong.
nsd-all-W32I-YHLIM-DESKTOP-04-10.log
0
Comment
Question by:warriorsTeah
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 37826626
The part of the log you attached doesn't contain the information required to analyse this any further than: apparently Notes crashed. We'd need a lot more info than this (the complete log, which attachment, which type, which application, etc.)

In general, when your Notes crashes, there's something wrong with the installation. Reinstall or repair Notes, check the disk, check the installed application that should have started, etc.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
akhafaf earned 1000 total points
ID: 37826642
Hi there ,,

Were you able to access this attachment previously ? or you just received it this morning ?
What is the extention of this attachment ? if there is any attachment do you have the software which runs it .

I noticed in the attachment that you use LN6.5.4 so I highly recmmenad that you upgrade it since it is out dated and out of support

best wishes
0
 

Author Comment

by:warriorsTeah
ID: 37826756
Sorry for wrong information,actually this log is system generate when the lotus crash,this happen very frequently since last months.But i restart the PC the lotus notes become normal,please advices what i need to do and how to explain to my client...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 37826839
Very frequently? Reinstall, repair, maybe even remove cache.ndk and restart Notes. Not guaranteed to be a successful way...

Don't you think it's about time you upgrade then, as akhafaf suggests?

By the way: the crash dump information you appended is just an extract, for there should be much, much more.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 37897755
I'd like to know what the problem was...
0
 

Author Comment

by:warriorsTeah
ID: 37897873
actually I never spend time to troubleshoot this issue, because they already renew the license to the latest version, so that I just help them upgrade to latest version
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 37898288
Ok. Thanks :-)
0