Solved

number exams of ms sql server 2005 to be certify?

Posted on 2012-04-10
7
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-28
Hi,
        Please, I want to know the number of exams of ms sql server 2005 because i want to be certify in this domain.

regards,
0
Comment
Question by:MKItani
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Om Prakash
Om Prakash earned 167 total points
ID: 37826499
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Anuradha Goli
Anuradha Goli earned 166 total points
ID: 37827601
It depends on the certification you choose
there are 3 sections in SQL server.
You can get certification in 1 section to achieve MCTS/MCITP or you can write all 3 sections based on your interest.
In each section:
For MCTS you need to pass 1 exam
for MCITP = MCTS exam +1Pro exam
0
 

Author Comment

by:MKItani
ID: 37841315
thank u a lot.

i don't have any certification from microsoft, and what i want a to be certify in ms database sql server 2005, so please i want a very clear instructions if you want to assist me about the # of exams in each section.

regards,
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:MKItani
ID: 38012016
reminder!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MKItani
ID: 38107700
reminder!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MKItani
ID: 38303648
reminder!!
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
sqlservr earned 167 total points
ID: 38472504
http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/certification/cert-sql-server-mcsa.aspx
this link might help you
i would prefer your to take exam on SQL Server 2008 and SQL Server 2012

no use of writing Exam on SQL Server 2005 as it is very old,
even SQL Server 2008 exams will be retained after July 2013,
to complete SQL Server 2008 Exam Make it ASAP
0