Solved

Cannot hit enter or click '->' to change password

Posted on 2012-04-10
14
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I cannot change password on Windows 7 Professional PC.
I press CTR+ALT+DEL to change passowrd and it ask to put old and new password.
I put all passwords correctly and hit "Enter" key or click on "->" arrow to change it but it would not do anything and it sit on the same screen.
if he press CTR+ALT+DEL then it goes back to login screen and ask to login.

The PC is Joined to Domain and it is server-client site.
It will let me login if I put the correct password by hitting enter or clicking on '->' but cannot change password.
0
Comment
Question by:HPT_4214
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Aegil
ID: 37826557
you should get the network administrator to check that the user account is allowed to change there password. This should be set on either group policy or the users account in Active Directory.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:faizbaig
ID: 37826611
Yes, Check with administrator.
 You account must be set to "User cannot change password".
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 37829839
Hi.

You could try an alternate way to change your password and see if that way is more talkative. Since you use a domain account and MS does not offer any command line tool that can be used on the workstation itself (
net user username password /domain 

Open in new window

does work only when executed on domain controllers), you will have to use this excellent external tool:
http://wwwthep.physik.uni-mainz.de/~frink/passwd.zip

Description:
PASSWD This utility allows changing passwords on the command line or from within a batch file (non-interactive) instead of the usual CTRL-ALT-DEL dialog. It is also possible to change the password on remote domains or machines. No special privileges are necessary to issue this command (in contrast to the 'net user' command, which allows password changing as well, but only for users with administrative privileges).
Intended for:

Users who come from other operating systems like Unix or VMS and think it is unnecessary to do everything with a GUI interface.
Users who want to automate tasks like password changing in a batch file or want to force users to change passwords in their logon script.
Allow password changing for users who (can) never physically log on to a computer with the CTRL-ALT-DEL dialog, but use this computer for a PPP connection or log on through a Telnet connection.
Now with source code and distributed under the GNU General Public License
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HPT_4214
ID: 37836264
Hi Guys....

I forgot to mentioned that I am network administrator and it is one of the user's PC.
User is allowed to change the password in his account in AD.
It was set before so that the password expired in some time and then we knew that the user cannot change the password. So I change the account settings so the password never expires.
Also it is not in Group policy too.

It does not give any error message, It just does not do anything when you hit enter or click arrow and stays on the same screen.

Thanks for replies....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:faizbaig
ID: 37836334
What is the situation when you boot in 'Safe mode"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HPT_4214
ID: 37849769
Hi Guys,

Thanks for your suggestions but is there any more suggestions as it is still an issue and could not find any fix for it.

Thank you....
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 37852787
How about some feedback first? Try the tool I linked.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HPT_4214
ID: 37854031
Expert Comment
by: McKnifePosted on 2012-04-17 at 04:48:46ID: 37852787
How about some feedback first? Try the tool I linked.


Hi,

I tried the tool from following link on the PC and I could change password using that tool but no luck with CTR+ALT+DEL.

http://wwwthep.physik.uni-mainz.de/~frink/passwd.zip

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 37857162
OK, that's valueable information, so it's definitely a client side problem.
You should try and boot the laptop in the following mode: "safe mode with networking" and retry.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HPT_4214
ID: 37859156
Hey Guys,

I have booted the pc up in safe mode with networking and it let me change the password without any issues. The only thing I could think to do next is a malwarebytes scan just to eliminate the worry of having a virus on the pc.

If there is any more suggestions, please let me know. I appreciate your help thus far.

Thanks Heaps...
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 37865102
Suggestion: think about what of your installed softwares OR DRIVERS could interfere. Sometimes there are softwares that exchange system files / processes for their own as long as they are loaded, which is not the case if you run in safe mode.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HPT_4214
ID: 37879330
Hey Guys,

I have managed to resolve the issue. There was a program by the name of HP Protect tools. I have uninstalled this and all of it's related software and I am now able to reset the password and press the enter key or the arrow key.

I appreciate all the help you guys have provided. Thanks Heaps.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 37882745
I have seen this before. Authentication softwares (biometrics/fingerprint mostly) like to play with the GINA http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb756900.aspx and sometimes destroy vital mechanisms.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HPT_4214
ID: 37944711
The advise point me into correct direction.

Hey Guys,

I have managed to resolve the issue. There was a program by the name of HP Protect tools. I have uninstalled this and all of it's related software and I am now able to reset the password and press the enter key or the arrow key.

I appreciate all the help you guys have provided. Thanks Heaps
0