Solved

Creating domain trusts to access remote shares

Posted on 2012-04-10
6
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Hi Guys,

I've got 2 domains in 2 seperate companies on 2003 and 2008 and have been tasked with creating a trust between them so that the local admins can change permissions on the shares on these domains to allow users from the other domains to access them without having to input their credentials each time. There will be a static VPN between the 2 networks.
I have never set these up before so any basic guides or things to look out for when doing this ? (i.e limitations, patching needed etc)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NotExperts
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 500 total points
ID: 37826677
Firstly you'll need that VPN configured.
Next test that your DNS resolves correctly and your DNS servers are accessible from the remote network.

From that it's easy to setup the trust.
See previously answered question.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/Q_23805633.html

Ports required on your firewall for the trust to work.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/179442
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759554(v=ws.10).aspx

All you need to know about trusts.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759554(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:araberuni
ID: 37826687
0
 

Author Comment

by:NotExperts
ID: 37826937
Thanks,

Do i need to setup a stub zone for each domain in the other domains ?
i.e i have 3 domains to setup trusts for so do i need a DNS stub zone for DomainA in DomainB and DomainC and a stub zone for DomainB in DomainA and DomainC etc ?

Ian
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 37826944
You can add stub zones, I prefer using conditional forwarders;
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323380

Even a hosts file entry would work.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:chris-burns
ID: 37831513
I was in the same boat with three domains.

As long as your VPN is setup OK with free, unhindered traffic across the tunnel AND your DNS is set up to resolve correctly you will be good to go. ( Again, i think i would use conditional forwarders rather than stub-zones.)

It is surprisingly easy, our difficulty was to have two exchange servers share the same domain name.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NotExperts
ID: 37836128
That's worked fine. Many Thanks
0