Solved

How to add display ratio in MS Word?

Posted on 2012-04-10
8
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-20
MS word provides 150%, 100%, 75% etc in the display ratio
I want to add 120% in the display ratio so that I do not have to type each time
Anyone can help?
0
Comment
Question by:mawingho
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
if it is enough for you to open new (blank) documents in pre-defined percentage (zoom) you have to edit your default ms word template:

1. Go to the File menu => click Open => then locate and open the template you want to modify (This will usually be the normal.dot template)
2. The file is usually located here: C:\Users\<name>\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Templates where <name> is the name of the user or computer you’re on (search your computer for the Templates folder if you can’t find it)
3. Locate, select and open Normal.dot
4. Change the Zoom level (lower right) on this particular document to whatever percentage you prefer (You can also change any of the template’s text and graphics, styles, formatting, macros, AutoText entries, toolbars, menu settings, and shortcut keys)
5. Save the document and close it
6. You’re done

Open in new window


then every time you open blank word you will have zoom level as you set

Unfortunately I am not able to get how to force different zoom levels as defined 75%, 100%, 200%
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
You could run this macro from a QAT button or a Custom button (depending on your Word version)

Sub Zoom120()
    ActiveDocument.ActiveWindow.View.Zoom.Percentage = 120
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
Comment Utility
How to add a custom button?
Better with an icon too
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
do this:
File>Options>Quick Access Toolbar
in "choose command from" choose in drop down menu Macros (you should see your created macros) and put it to left box, you will place it into Quick access toolbar
after clicking this button your macro will be run ( in this case 120%)
macro.png
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
Comment Utility
Which version of Word are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
Comment Utility
Word 2003
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
Comment Utility
Use Tools>Customize to open the Customize dialogue.
Select Macros in the left hand list. Your macro should now be seen in the right-hand list, and you should be able to drag it on to any toolbar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
Comment Utility
Thanks!
0