Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IP Information Script

Posted on 2012-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,

I always have a list of IPs from my system and I always want to know the following:

1. Region (AP/EU/US, etc.)
2. Owner of the IP
3. the ISP that the IP connects to if possible

Do you recommend a script for me?

Thanks and regards,
W
0
Comment
Question by:williamwlk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 600 total points
ID: 37826904
1 see http://www.geobytes.com/iplocator.htm

this could help
http://www.ip2location.com/demo 
I know its not a script
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Sandrini earned 1400 total points
ID: 37827500
Hi

Here a simple PHP Whois script
http://www.phpeasycode.com/whois/

It is free and easy to implement. You can find a demo here
http://www.phpeasycode.com/showdemo.php?target=/whois/whois.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:williamwlk
ID: 37828312
Paid services are not so ok with me coz not that i don't wanna pay but that, it is not my core interest yet.

http://www.phpeasycode.com/whois/

this is good enough for me as a start.

But, how can I run it as a script or wrap it in cmd line:

# wget http://www.phpeasycode.com/whois/ [IP]
output
output
output

then, i can reformat it

thax
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Chris Sandrini
ID: 37830003
just download the phpfile

http://www.phpeasycode.com/count.php?target=whois/whois.zip

and update it as you like
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:williamwlk
ID: 37833720
Thanks BUDs.
0