Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS reverse lookup zones

Posted on 2012-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
849 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-23
I have just changed our whole IP range on win2008 R2 network (win7 sp1 clients) which involved creating new DNS zones. I deleted all existing records on the old range (which in hindsight I think I should have left) and now see the new client IP's populating the forward lookup zones from DHCP.

The Q is that the reverse lookup zones dont seem to be populated. I have got the settings below ticked:
In Forward lookup zone record - 'Update assiciated pointer record'
In DHCP - 'Always dynamically update DNS A and PTR records'
0
Comment
Question by:Pete
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:julian_brunt
julian_brunt earned 668 total points
ID: 37826603
Did you add the reverse lookup zone to be populated?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pete
ID: 37826615
yes I have and the servers are actually in that zone (automatically, i haven't manualy added anything) but no clients..
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:araberuni
araberuni earned 668 total points
ID: 37826663
I am wondering did you created new reverse look up Zone for new IP range. Please create it and reboot clients to check PTR record. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323445
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pete
ID: 37826667
I did create the reverse lookup zone. The servers have populcated it.

DNS just passed Best Practices Analyser in server manager.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DLeaver earned 664 total points
ID: 37826863
When did you recreate the Reverse lookup zone?  If it was recently then you may just have to wait for the clients to check in with DNS (which is normally every 24hours)

One test would be to remove a PC's DNS record from the FLZ and then go to that PC and run ipconfig /registerdns and see if both records are entered in both the FLZ and the RLZ
0