Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 TS Printer

Posted on 2012-04-10
12
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
Hello, im trying to connect to a windows 2008 x64 std Terminal Server (i have 6 Cals and i have configures the terminal server and the license server) from a windows xp pro x32 client with RDC.
Localy on the windows xp x32 i have a lexmark printer. When im connected on the server i only see a Generic Printer.
I need to see on my server the lexmark driver as it is on my local computer.
I have all ready tryed to install the driver for lexmark on the server and add IP port but nothing happen..
Please Help ASAP!!!
0
Comment
Question by:ang31fac3
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 37826659
when you are launching the RDC, after you key in the login details > select options > Local Resources Tab > check the tick mark for the printer. (So that every time you use the RDC then the local printer will get connected as well)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 37826666
what if you will go different way and share printer on your XP, then just browse for it on server machine and connect it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ang31fac3
ID: 37826684
i have all ready tryed to share my printer and connect via \\....my computer..name or ip..\..printer name, right click connect but when i give the path for the drivers my server says that he cant use this drivers for setup and i have all ready tryed with x64 drivers and with x32 drivers for lexmark.

Off course i have all ready checked the tick mark on RDC / Local resourses.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 37826690
what is the printer model ?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 37826692
if you try to install win server (x64 or x32 depends on your server) driveron the XP machine? then when you will try to connect it on server using \\hostname system should use installed server driver
0
 

Author Comment

by:ang31fac3
ID: 37826700
im trying to install my local printer on my server.
The model name is lexmark e120n
0
 

Author Comment

by:ang31fac3
ID: 37826707
after i do connect to the printer says "windows cannot find a suitable driver"
i tryed x32, x64 version of the driver
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 37826716
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
asavah earned 2000 total points
ID: 37826717
There is feature in Windows 2008 server called Easy Printing, it's a virtial printer driver which will work with most printers out there, it needs to be enabled via Group Policy.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753853%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

In order to have Win XP clients use this feature you need to have .Net Framework 3.5 and RDC Client version 7.0 installed on them.

From my experience this solution is very good, because it'll let you use old printers for which there are no x64 server drivers.

Drawback: if you use slow internet connection for client PCs connecting from outside your office printing speed will be slow.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 37826724
Here is a win server 2k8 x64 driver for that Lexmark
http://support.lexmark.com:80/lexmark/index?page=content&locale=EN&docLocale=en_US&segType=updSegmentMICROSOFT&userlocale=EN_US&id=DR21176

First try just to install this package on server without printer connected (to get drivers into system) and then try to connect it from XCP machine using \\hostname
if not, then try to rename from .exe to .zip and extract on your XP machine. Then go to Printers and faxes, right-click on Lexmark, choose properties>Sharing tab>Additional drivers and try to install server x64 driver, if you will be successful just connect yourself to server and try to connect printer using \\hostname
0
 

Author Comment

by:ang31fac3
ID: 37826908
easy print Rocks!!!
I have to test it but now i can see my printer, many thnx experts!!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:asavah
ID: 37827190
I know, it saved my sorry bottoms in more than one "old printer on server2008 rdp" issue. :D
0