Solved

lotus traveler only working hours

Posted on 2012-04-10
17
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
One of my users asked me LotusTraveler customization.
It calls on his iphone LotusTraveler functions only during office hours.
How can I satisfy him?
The software versions are: LotusDomino8.5.3, LotusTraveler8.5.3.1, IOS5.01
0
Comment
Question by:sorelleramonda
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sorelleramonda
Comment Utility
One of my users asked me LotusTraveler customization.
It calls on his iphone LotusTraveler functions only during office hours.
How can I satisfy him?
The software versions are: LotusDomino8.5.3, LotusTraveler8.5.3.1, IOS5.01
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
I don't quite understand... Can you describe what's not working at the moment, and what you would like to happen? Is communication only working during office hours or so?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorelleramonda
Comment Utility
yes, you do not want to be disturbed during non-office.
His phone must communicate with the server lotustraveler only during working hours.
I'm looking for a specific solution IOS.
I think it is a better solution on servers LotusTraveler
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
Comment Utility
Hi there ,,

i would highly recommend you ask him for his interaction ... by putting it off after the working Hours.

On the Iphone  do the following :

-Select Settings .
- Select Mail, Contacts, Calander
- Select his account in the " Accounts"
- You will get a Pop up window with the account Information c,, turn the Mail Off and you can also do it on the both Contacts and Calander
Then he can put them On back next day .

Best Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorelleramonda
Comment Utility
i would highly recommend you ask him for his interaction  ......if it was not the CEO ....
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorelleramonda
Comment Utility
http://infolib.lotus.com/resources/domino/traveler/8.5.3/doc/ta853abd002/en_us/NotesTraveler.html#settingupscheduledsynchronization

sorry but I do not read anything specific scheduling of working hours. We wrote just to remove the push mode via SMS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorelleramonda
Comment Utility
i have find this http://www.thesilentnight.com/ and this http://tom.zickel.org/iphone/cydia/sbschedule/depiction/
but no solution from the server traveler
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
I'm confused as to what you want. Can you rephrase your question in plain Engllish, or describe it in your own language (Italian?), or even in French?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
Comment Utility
Get an Android.  That uses a custom client, which has a schedule possibility built in where you are able to specify how frequent to connect based on working days and working hours.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
Comment Utility
Just notice that you in case you decided to use an Android device which is perfect just please make sure that you have Lotus Traveler 8.5.2.1 and later to support Android 2.3 and later .....

I agree about this point with @larsberntrop
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
:-) Did you ever try to tell a CEO he has to move from an iPhone (a real iPhone) to something else (read: inferior)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorelleramonda
Comment Utility
ITALIAN
So che la soluzione è cambiare CEO ma non posso.
Non posso nemmeno cambiare telefono perchè ho gia provato con tutti gli altri e iphone è l'unico che capisce.
Quindi devo scartare tutte le soluzioni con android/new CEO/ etc.
Il problema è semplice: quando va a letto deve tenere acceso il telefono ma non vuole notifiche superflue ... solo telefonate.
Chiedere di attivare e disattivare quotidianamente la funzione sul telefono porta lavoro a me perchè sarei chiamato N volte al giorno....email non funziona....telefono non funziona....IT è solo un costo...
Io speravo che ci foss qualche policy domino per impostare questo ma vedo che non c'è.
ENGLISH
I know that the solution is but I can not change CEO.
 I can not even change phones because I have already tried all the others and iphone is the only one who understands.
 So I have to discard all solutions with Android / new CEO / etc.
 The problem is simple: when he goes to bed to keep the phone switched on but does not want unnecessary notifications ... phone calls only.
 Ask to enable and disable the feature on the phone every day brings work to me because I would be called N times a day .... email is not working .... phone does not work .... IT is just a cost ...
 I hoped that some foss domino to set this policy but I see that there is.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
Comment Utility
What you really need is an automated way to control the Notifications engine on the iPhone. That's a question for the appstore/Apple.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
akhafaf earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
What I can say over here is
- Access the Traveler Server
- Go to Files then access "IBM Lotus Notes Traveler " after access ing it
- you can select your CEO's name and " Deny Access"
But the thing is you have to do it manaully after the working hours then come a bit earlier to re-give him an access .( If you can do that you better try it on a testing user then on the CEO )

Or I can think about denying replication between the mail server of the user and Traveler server after the working hours until next day so nothing can be replicated from his mail server to the traveler ( I'vent tried this before ) :
- Create two new Server Connection documents ( for replication ) on both the Traveler server and Mail Server of your CEO then on the " Replication/Routing" tab go to the (Files/Directory Paths to  NOT replicate ) and put the name of the CEO  database (nsf)  only
Then
On the " Schedule" Tab set the time after the working our until the next day

I hope this helps
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
Grazie, ho capito :-)  Cambiare il CEO ... LOL

This might be a solution for your CEO: https://discussions.apple.com/thread/2056705?start=0&tstart=0
where they suggest this adapter: http://www.thesilentnight.com
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:DominoG
DominoG earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The only way I can think to achieve this is to write an agent in the "Lotus Traveler.nsf" database on your Traveler server.  The agent should be scheduled to run at the start and the end fo the day to change the approval state of the device.

Start of the day "Approve".
End of the day "Deny".

Obviously the agent should be set to only run on the CEO's device document.

There is a "change approval" shared action on the device form, this would make a good base starting point for your agent.
0