[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access 2007 Subform Order Entry

Posted on 2012-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
Hello Experts,

I am building a database to track truck loads of product from location x to location y. The sole purpose of this database is to track distances travelled and associated costs.

My database currently contains three tables:

tblLoads which contains the main information for the load (similar to an order header table)

tblLoadsAddChargeDetails which contains additional line charges for the load. Noting that some loads might not have any additional charges whereas other could have many. (similar to an order details table)

tblAdditional which contains each additional charge and relevant cost

The process I have in mind is that when I open a parent form, a load ID is generated and added to tblLoads table automatically. Then, I will enter the details of each load and if required, add additional charge lines for each.

With my limited knowledge of subforms and parent/child table links, I am having some difficulty working out the best way of developing the functionality required to allow me to add/edit and delete the additional charge lines for each load using a subform within a parent form containing the load details (load header information).

Could someone please provide me with something that would best suit my needs?

CF
Database1.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:creativefusion
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37827173
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 37829374
That will automatically create new records in the subform as needed, with the linking field value filled in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativefusion
ID: 37836937
Okay guys,

I am loosing it with this one. I have tried many times to no avail and really need some further help.

Enclosed is my database with the forms, relationships and queries I have created as per the reference material provided by Capricorn1.

As per my initial post, I need to be able to create a load by entering the data on the form, capturing it, adding the data to the tblLoads table, as well as being able to add / delete / edit additional charges inside the subform I have created.

Ideally, the additional charges would be added to the tblLoadsAddChargeDetails table at the same time as creating my load.

Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.

CF
SAMPLE.accdb
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37837136
CF,
* your main form is unbound
    -The main form shows data from the "one" side of the relationship.
    -The subform shows data from the "many" side of the relationship.

you can not achieve this with an unbound main form.

you need to read and understand the content of the link i posted.

maybe this will help
http://www.youtube.com/results?search_query=main+form+subform+access&oq=main+form+subform+access&aq=f&aqi=&aql=&gs_nf=1&gs_l=youtube-psuggest.3...2962.16629.0.16932.26.26.1.0.0.0.200.3394.0j24j1.25.0.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:creativefusion
ID: 37841390
Great help. Got it now. Thanks
0