?
Solved

Firefox groupo policy

Posted on 2012-04-10
7
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,


I haveadded my own self certificate to all our desktop and laptop computers.

it would seem the geeks at firefox still want to flag this as an issue.

I found these instructions on the internet to disable their "self signed" warning message for a specific site.



Bypassing the warning
You can tell Firefox to bypass these certificate warnings. You should only bypass the warning if you're sure that the site is legitimate. Legitimate public sites will not ask you to do this. An invalid certificate can be an indication of a web page that will defraud you or steal your identity.

On the warning page, click Or you can add an exception....
Click Add Exception.... The Add Security Exception dialog will appear.
Click Get Certificate.
Read the text describing the problems with this site.
Click Confirm Security Exception if you want to trust the site.


Does anyone know who to do this via group policy?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Norautron earned 668 total points
ID: 37826906
Hi!
I have tried to control Firefox via GPO, but i never found a solution.. The one ADM file i managed to import to GPO, had lots of settings, but they never applyed! I don't think that FF will release one. Just wanted to share my experience, since i used a lot of time on it.:)

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 37826954
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:scriven_j
scriven_j earned 1332 total points
ID: 37826994
There is an edition of Firefox which has been created to allow you to use Group Policy to lock it down / configure it.

You can download it and ADM templates from here:-

http://www.frontmotion.com/Firefox/fmfirefox.htm

I've used this for several years and is the best way I have found to apply Group Policy to Firefox.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 37827046
Drashiel, this is what i have done, so it works on chrome, IE etc... but Firefox has an additional self signed alert.

scriven_j, users already have firefox installed, so i dont fancy installing a separate version.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 37827073
I don't know of any other method, sorry!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 37896372
When users browse the website they get an option to add the URL to the exceptions list, when I add it the message is suppressed.

You'd think this info would be stored in the registry, but I couldn't find it anywhere.

Any further ideas?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:scriven_j
scriven_j earned 1332 total points
ID: 37897226
I'd use something like Process Monitor:-

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645

Have it running, make the change and then you should be able to work out where it is stored.  Has to be a config file or registry entry....  If it's a registry entry you can add it to a policy if it's a file, then you would need to script something to roll it out automatically.
0