Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vaio - Screen goes black after login

Posted on 2012-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Can see the screen - login - then black.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37826910
connect an external screen and see if that works

it sounds like its a display driver issue so if the external monitor does the same its the driver
if not when you say dark can you see the screen if you sign a light on the display as that points to the inverter being the problem thats very common

it could also be a virus
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 37826912
So it gets as far as windows login in.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:faizbaig
ID: 37826936
Did you try "Safe Mode" and whats the result ?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37826973
Try a linux LiveCD. http://livecdlist.com/

I suggest the SystemRescueCD, since the download isn't too large and it's less than a month old.
Here's a free ISO burner, if you don't have one... http://www.freeisoburner.com/

If a linux LiveCD boots up and the screen stays on all the way to the GUI desktop, you know it's either a problem with the video drivers or malware, in windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 37827420
Thanks everyone.  I will report back soon
0