Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

microsoft outlook 2010 error 0x98004010f

Posted on 2012-04-10
10
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
I cannot send or recieve emails since i backed up yesterday and get the above message.  it looks as though i have inadvertantly deleted something
0
Comment
Question by:Eliza1
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37826916
do a restore then and see if that works
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eliza1
ID: 37826921
i meant 0x8004010f
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:faizbaig
ID: 37826979
The error can occur if the Outlook 2010 profile is configured incorrectly.
To resolve this problem, identify the current location of your default Outlook data file, and then create a new Outlook profile.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jmanishbabu
ID: 37827011
Check this

http://www.allianzworld.com/support/index.php?_m=knowledgebase&_a=viewarticle&kbarticleid=2

Or take a backup of the PST and reinstall outlook 2010 on your client machine and check
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eliza1
ID: 37827020
do i delete the current account and reset it?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:faizbaig
ID: 37827036
First locate your outlook data file location to remember.
Yes, you can delete current account & create new.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eliza1
ID: 37827088
i am afraid this did not work.  i will have to continue this tomorrow as it is now late at night - I am in New Zealand.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
faizbaig earned 750 total points
ID: 37827109
Outlook looks for Data file ( extension of file = .Pst ) at default location. Did you locate the date file ? If "yes" , than it could be data file corruption, you can also restore the data file you backed up yesterday.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Madjax
Madjax earned 750 total points
ID: 37827239
Hi,
Just adding a link to what faizbaig said above.
Microsoft's Kb on the error: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2289904

/MadJax
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eliza1
ID: 37830321
Thank you for solving my problem
0