Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vmware converter v5

Posted on 2012-04-10
6
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
Testing this and trying to migrate P2V.  
Getting attached.
errror.png
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1332 total points
ID: 37826935
try installing converter on the physical machine to be converted.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 37827107
done, still erroring from my client machine.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1332 total points
ID: 37827174
you have installed on the VM to be converted, and stil get the error message converting the Physical machine?
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 37827534
I have installed it on my local machine (Win 7) which in the past has worked migrating P2C.
I have now installed v5 on the physical machine attempting to convert to virtual...
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
big_daddy0690 earned 668 total points
ID: 37840697
Right click the shortcut for VMware Converter and select "Run as Admin". This will most definitally solve your error. If I remember correctly it has something to do with needing elevated permissions to access the referenced file.

Note: When providing credentials for the physical machine you need to provide the username as "domain\username"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 37841514
Run as admin on win7 worked fine (and using IP not server name to connect.
Installing locally on the server also helped...
0