Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MPLS

Posted on 2012-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-07
Hello

We currently have 5 different global sites.
Each site has a different ISP providing Internet access.
They are connected via VPN
For better QoS for a VoIP implementation we need to use MPLS

My Question is can we run the service using our different ISPs or do we have to use one global service provider specifically for MPLS/VPLS? curretnly we have 5 different ISP service agreements currently which all run out at different times (but still have a way to go on the contracts).


Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TechTeam2012
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
scriven_j earned 1000 total points
ID: 37827105
You would need to use the same supplier for the whole MPLS network as MPLS is a private network.  If you joined two providers together, then there would be no guarantee that the packets would stay tagged between networks (plus there wouldn't be an easy way to join the networks together).  You can transition from one supplier to another piecemeal by liaising between the providers (at a fee for each change).  You may also find that if you ask the different ISP's to tender for the work, that you might be able to negotiate a shorter term contract whilst the process goes through.  Cost savings are there to be made in the current market, so you might find that the long term savings are worth the short-term penalties.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 37827108
I should point out the obvious, that if you move across in a piecemeal way (as contracts expire) then you obviously will not get the whole benefits of MPLS!
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:JRSCGI
JRSCGI earned 1000 total points
ID: 37828248
You are correct that an MPLS network is the preferred network option for your goals.
Many ISPs don't offer MPLS service, especially internationally.
Some carriers can bridge an MPLS network with another carrier, but it requires an agreement between them (using a Network to Network Interface or NNI) that ensure the MPLS tags are honored by both.
This is not automatic, especially since not all carriers have the same number of QoS priority levels.
Your best bet is to find a carrier that offers service to most locations and will partner with other carriers where necessary so that you have only one contract - you do not want to attempt to piece an MPLS network together.
0