Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Server

Posted on 2012-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
I have an exchange server.
I was hoping you could answer me a simple question.

I need to activate exchange, I have a few different license keys to try, if I put in the wrong one then will it disable any services or stop anything running like normal?


Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:Sangreal_
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37827024
If you have purchased exchange then surely you KNOW what license key you should be using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sangreal_
ID: 37827026
helpful comments would be nice.....................................
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
scriven_j earned 2000 total points
ID: 37827080
The licence key will be authenticated when you put it in, so if you get it wrong, you can try again without it causing any problems.

Neilsr, with Volume Licencing, you can often have a number of different product keys and not be sure which key matches up to the exact version that you installed from, so I think this is a legitimate question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sangreal_
ID: 37827119
Thanks.


Being slightly unorganised I have just been given a bunch of license keys, but told some are for XP, some are for exchange and several other different things. I can't really find out which one is specifically for exchange, so it seems like it will be trial and error. I thought so too, but I was asked to make sure it doesn't do anything before trying.

Thanks for the response scriven_j
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37827127
My point was that If you have volume licencing then you can log into the volume license portal at any point and download/check what keys you have for what products..
0