Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Anyway to forego the fsck before resize2fs?

Posted on 2012-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
1,250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
I have a server with a 4TB lun completely full of files that needs to be re-sized. The storage team added the extra storage but unfortunately the system got hosed and had to be hard booted... I want to now resize the ext3 filesystem but it is asking to do:

[root@server~]# resize2fs /dev/volume_vg/v1 
resize2fs 1.39 (29-May-2006)
Please run 'e2fsck -f /dev/volume_vg/v1' first.

Open in new window


Any way to forego this check?
0
Comment
Question by:Thaidog
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37827064
It's unsafe to do without the fsck first, as you probably have file-system errors that need to be fixed first, particularly as the system was hard-booted. Not doing this you may loose data or your system. Of course it'll probably take time on 4TB, but I'm afraid you'll need to wait.
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 37827069
Can you mount the FS?

Should you get the same or a similar message when trying to mount an fsck is imperatively required.

If the mount is successful try resizing the FS "online".

Again, if you still see the same message you must run an fsck.

And of course, to be on the safe side you should really take the time to run the check!

wmp
0