Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to create jquery photogallary slide show in asp.net along with thumb nails.

Posted on 2012-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-14
I want to create image gallary which demands thumbnail. How to convert all the images into thumbnail.

And the application should autmatically convert image to thumbnail photo galary.
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kswathi
ID: 37827189
can you be more detail...
 
You can convert the images while saving the images  then while displaying  retrieve the thumbnails & call the jquery slide show for the images.

if you don't have the resolution/clarity you can give with & height of the thumbnails & display the same using jquery.

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuradha Goli earned 1000 total points
ID: 37827542
You can use code in link to create images to thumbnails on the fly
http://www.west-wind.com/weblog/posts/2004/Feb/26/Creating-Thumbnail-Images-on-the-fly-with-ASPNet
use this code to create thumbnails and use jquery to create photo gallery
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 37845789
ok
0