Solved

WSUS configurations needed to setup downstream server

Posted on 2012-04-10
13
878 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-08
We have one upstream server and one downstream server configured. We use downstream server to update the patches for all desktop clients. Downstream server is configured to get the updates from upstream server which is configured to use proxy server for updates and we have enabled "Download update files to this server only when updates are approved" on both server. So If we apporve pathces on downstream server, will it look for updates only in the upstream server or if the updates are not available in the upstream server, will it intiate to download from internet in upstream server. How we can do the best configuration on both upstream and downstream server.
0
Comment
Question by:sivark14
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37827182
The upstream server is the sole-source for downstream servers. If the upstream server did not approve an update, it will not be available at the downstream server. The best flexibility you will get with a downstream is by not configuring it as a replica.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sivark14
ID: 37827483
Thanks for the response. We have not configured the downstream server as replica. So If we approve the patches in downstream server, how it will get download from upstream server since the updates are not available in upstream server or how we can configure downstream server to get updates from upstream server after we approve in downstream server.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37827645
What is your ultimate goal? Are you trying to alleviate bandwidth??


WSUS: How To Throttle BITS
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sus/archive/2008/06/30/wsus-how-to-throttle-bits.aspx

also look over

Best Practices with Windows Server Update Services 3.0
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720525%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:sivark14
ID: 37827960
We are going to reconfigure WSUS and want to confirm whether downstrem server will have the update download after the patches are approved in downstream server

1. Both servers are configured with the option "Download update files to this server only when updates are approved"
2. Downstream server is not configured as replica server.

I guess downstream server won't have download updates since upstream server won't have the updates until patches are approved in upstream server. So we have to uncheck the option "Download update files to this server only when updates are approved" in upstream server.

I just want which option should be enabled on both server.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37828029
Again, what is your main purpose of the second WSUS server?  Bandwidth??
0
 

Author Comment

by:sivark14
ID: 37828092
We are going to use downstream server for only desktop patching and hand over to helpdesk team to do.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 500 total points
ID: 37828255
Ok :)



This will be the option you are looking for

Configuring downstream servers to obtain content from Microsoft
In addition to configuring clients to download directly from Microsoft, it is also possible to configure the WSUS Downstream Server to download content files directly from Microsoft.

1. In the left pane of the WSUS Administration Console, click Options.

2. In Update Files and Languages, click the Update Files tab.

3. Under "Store update files locally on this server", enable the option "Download files from MIcrosoft Update; do not download from upstream server". This option will be enabled for selection when the server is configured as a downstream server.


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708431%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37828266
^^ it wont matter if the upstream is configured to "Download update files to this server only when updates are approved" or not ^^
0
 

Author Comment

by:sivark14
ID: 37828367
It's correct.

What about unchecking the option "Download update files to this server only when updates are approved" in upstream server and configuring to synchronize the updates with upstream server..

Will it work ?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37828374
· Download update files to this server only when updates are approved: If this is not checked then ALL updates which are synchronized are downloaded to the WSUS server. To minimize disk space requirements, this option should be checked. Note: Only use this option when you intend to approve all products and classifications that you have configured under Options – Products and Classifications.


http://blogs.technet.com/b/gborger/archive/2009/02/27/what-to-do-when-your-wsuscontent-folder-grows-too-large.aspx
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37828392
so yes, it would work...just be sure to have ample space on upstream
0
 

Author Comment

by:sivark14
ID: 37828409
If this is the case, It's not a downstream server we can say and I can configure two seperate WSUS servers for servers and desktops..

Is it correct ?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37828428
Yes, or you could create "Target groups" <<Client side targeting and then use 2 group policies and 1(one) WSUS server
0