Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configurging VLAN Taggging on a Cisco 2801 Router for 10Mbps Internet Circuit

Posted on 2012-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
802 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
I am activating a new 10Mbps Internet Circuit to replace a T1.  The ISP has provided me my WAN IP, GATEWAY, and a /28 Routable IP Block.  They told me there is VLAN tagging on this circuit, so I'll need to configure my equipment to support the VLAN ID of (10).  Can anyone show me how to configure VLAN Tagging?  I have everything else configured.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:denver218
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jmanishbabu
ID: 37827185
When VLANs span multiple switches, VLAN Tagging is required. A VLAN is a method of creating independent logical networks within a physical network. VLAN Tagging is the practice of inserting a VLAN ID into a packet header in order to identify which VLAN (Virtual Local Area Network) the packet belongs to. More specifically, switches use the VLAN ID to determine
which port(s), or interface(s), to send a broadcast packet to. VLAN Tagging support allows administrators to deploy ProxySG appliances inline with switches that are routing VLAN traffic without the risk of losing VLAN ID information.

To configure VLan tagging in Cisco

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/lanswitch/configuration/guide/lsw_ieee_802.1q.html#wp1049541
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
ID: 37827249
Could you provide an example:  Below is the relevant part of my configurations showing how the interfaces are configured:

interface GigabitEthernet0/0
 description WAN_IP
 ip address x.x.138.97 255.255.255.252
 duplex auto
 speed auto
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/1
 description PUBLIC-ROUTABLE-IP-BLOCK
 ip address x.x.143.129 255.255.255.248
 ip flow ingress
 ip nat outside
 ip virtual-reassembly
 duplex auto
 speed auto
!
interface FastEthernet0/2/0
 des LOCAL-AREA-NETWORK
 ip address 192.168.16.1 255.255.255.0
 duplex auto
 speed auto

If the ISP needs me configuremy equipment to support the VLAN ID of (10) to connect to the 10Mbps circuit under what interface to I configure this and how?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Nayyar HH (CCIE RS) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37827308
Try config below - I presume g0/1 is facing the service provider


conf t

default interface g0/1

interface g0/1
duplex full
speed 10

interface GigabitEthernet0/1.10
encapsulation dot1q 10
description PUBLIC-ROUTABLE-IP-BLOCK
 ip address x.x.143.129 255.255.255.248
 ip flow ingress
 ip nat outside
 ip virtual-reassembly

end

wr mem


Remember to backup config prior to progressing
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:denver218
ID: 37839759
Thanks.
0