Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is border, a table's css property?

Posted on 2012-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
Hi,
Just a random question for knowledge...

based on following code, can someone tell if border="1" table's CSS property?
<table border="1" >
<tr>
 <td>
</td>
</tr>
</table>

Just curious.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:himanshut
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
ID: 37827203
The border attribute of the table tag is the alternative to CSS. The CSS method is to give the table and the table cells border properties.
<table border="1">

Open in new window

is equivalent to
table, td, th { border: inset 1px #000; }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 500 total points
ID: 37827254
<<can someone tell if border="1" table's CSS property?>>
Nope, it is not a css style, but an attribute of table element
http://www.w3schools.com/tags/att_table_border.asp
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Anuradha Goli
Anuradha Goli earned 500 total points
ID: 37827326
It is an attribute of table tag ,like say property
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 37828772
All of the old table formatting attributes have been dropped from HTML5 except border, and it only allows the values "" or "1".  It is a bad idea to use it.  CSS is the way to go for modern pages.


Cd&
0