Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Word 2010 - Find and Replace in Multiple Documents

Posted on 2012-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
We have recently upgraded our company from Office 2003 to Office 2010. In Word 2003 you had the ability to open multiple documents, start a Find and Replace and switch windows in Word to execute the Find and Replace in multiple documents. Currently our Word 2010 does not have the same function. You can only use the Find and Replace in the document you opened it from. To Find and Replace in other open documents you need to close the Find and Replace and execute it in each document. Is this behavior by default?

Funny thing is; for remote support we use PCAnywhere. When we remote into a PC we then have the ability to execute a Find and Replace and switch windows between Word documents and Find and Replace will work as it did in Word 2003.

Any input on how to use Find and Replace with multiple Word documents. This behavior is typical with the 100 installs we have.
0
Comment
Question by:fmauri
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 37827383
It works OK for 2007, and I doubt that 2010 is supposed to be any different in that respect.

It rather sounds as if the Word deployment source has a problem.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuradha Goli earned 2000 total points
ID: 37827555
You find the same in word 2010 as well
selet ctrl+G and select find tab ,you can see find replace to do same in multiple documents
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmauri
ID: 37827772
If I use the Ctrl+G I am able to Find and Replace in multiple documents. If I select Replace on the Home Ribbon it does not work the same and I am unable to search in multiple documents. Maybe an issue with my normal.dotm. I'll delete it and retry using the Replace selection from the ribbon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmauri
ID: 37827873
The issue must be caused by an add-in. I started Word in Safe Mode and it works fine. Until I find the add-in causing the issue I'll use Ctrl+G.

Thanks
0