Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hidden in Time Capsule?

Posted on 2012-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
I have a MacBook Pro being backed up by a Time Capsule that I have been using for a little over a year.  The current backup is 120 GB leaving 800+GB free space.  Somehow, I/it rewrote the backup going only back to March 26, 2012.   I need deleted images from January 2012.

Apple says they are gone.
My thought is "Wouldn't they still be there until space is needed on that disk?"

Can you think of any way to retrieve these images?
0
Comment
Question by:ABORCRMBE2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Loobuyck earned 2000 total points
ID: 37833668
Nope, if they're not backed up or were deleted after a backup recycle, they're gone...

Sorry..
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 39799488
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0