?
Solved

Sharp Printer Manufacture Date

Posted on 2012-04-10
9
Medium Priority
?
2,098 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
Hi

I have a Sharp MX-2610N printer and I have heard that you can tell what the manufacture date is of the machine by certain digits in the serial number. Does anyone know which digits?

Kind regards

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:cbapartnership
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 37831847
Don't thin k that you can easily with Sharp, but the MX2610n is a fairly recent model.
released in  the last 12-18 months in the UK
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbapartnership
ID: 37831875
I have been told previously by a Sharp engineer that its something like the last 3 digits which tells you the month and year in. But unfortunately, it isn't, as the last 3 digits of my printer is 000. I cannot get in contact with him any more as I don't know where he is.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 37831914
I think that has changed. we are sharp dealers.
We have several that have been installed in the last 12 months (some on the same day), and the serial numbers seem to bear no relationship.
Often there is an offset or a letter that tells you when to start counting from.
I'll ask our Sharp Tech later.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cbapartnership
ID: 37831917
Many thanks for that. Its much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:wyliecoyoteuk
wyliecoyoteuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 37832039
also, where are you looking at the serial number?
it is actually on the left hand side looking from the front, in a small recess near the copier base towards the rear.
If you have a finisher, it will hide it.
Paper stands have serial numbers on the back.
it seems to be a code based on the first 4 digits and the last.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Ingledew earned 1000 total points
ID: 37832331
The first digit is the year.  I.E. A  0 would be 2010, 1 would be 2011 etc. The last digit is the month. I.E. 1 is jan, 2 is feb etc , 0 is oct X is nov and Y is dec. I hope that makes sense.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cbapartnership
ID: 37832404
Many many thanks for helping me.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 37833285
No probs,  I was just about to confirm that answer from David :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dillon machemba
ID: 41809000
hi. does anyone know if the these machines are same. sharp mx-2610n and sharp mx-2610? how can i find the serial numbers if different.  thank you
0