Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Terminal remoteApp on Iphone/Android

Posted on 2012-04-10
6
Medium Priority
?
2,908 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-10
Hi

I installed Windows 2008 server with terminal remoteApp role.

when i try on open the web site on Iphone/Android, i can enter my user name and password but then i am getting a message that its not supported.

Do anyone know a workaround?
maybe a client that need to be install?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Hazera_Genetics_IT
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 37827414
There are third party RDS client apps, but I have no idea if they work with RemoteApp or not.

Really, by far the easiest mechanism (but not the cheapest) would be Citrix - they have a receiver for more devices than anything else including Android, iDevice, Blackberry, Windows, Mac and Linux.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:wasiftoor
ID: 37827501
By far the cheapest option for you would be to go for 2x (www.2x.com). They have their own iOS app as well which will provide you with the remoteApp experience that you are looking for on your Android and iOS devices.

They describe themselves as the #1 alternative to Citrix.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 37827521
I believe you can get a free version of 2x too - worth a look at as a PoC?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:wasiftoor
ID: 37827547
Also if you don't mind looking at the whole windows desktop on your mobile device and want to avoid maintaining a server component, You can also use the iTap http://itap-mobile.com/. They have support for both Android and iOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hazera_Genetics_IT
ID: 37827604
Thanks you all

But i am not looking to open RDP client and connect by IP.
There are many application.

i need to open the RemoteApp website that run in the background the microsoft client.

citrix its a solution but cost a lot.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 1000 total points
ID: 37827622
This might be of interest:

http://www.cybelesoft.com/thinrdp/

You can get a free license so maybe worth a try at least?
0