Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wireless network issue

Posted on 2012-04-10
6
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,

We have cisco wifi controller 1800 series and 9 cisco Access point.

Last month we have moved our office  to new building And we only had changed the IP address of controller. Old ip was 172.16.10.251 and new ip is 10.20.0.251

Now we are facing issue in wireless from one month. Our wireless is not stable. most of the time latency goes high. users are not able to access internet. Latency to our any local IP goes upto 3000 ms.

Can anyone provide me the solution?
0
Comment
Question by:sitg
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 37832581
So you have moved office?  Have you had a post-installation WIFI site-survey?  I'd guess you're suffering from interference which could be due to actual outside interference (from external sources) or because your APs are too close to eachother and therefore causing a problem.

If you log in to the controller and hit the Wireless tab, then click on 802.11a/n or 802.11b/g/n in the Access Points menu you should be able to see which power levels your APs are working at.  Take a screenshot of each and post it here so I can see what's what.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sitg
ID: 37875287
Hi,

Please find the attached screen shot.
Untitled.jpg
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 37875341
Ok so there are

4 AP's on CH11
3 on CH1
1 on CH6

How are your AP's spaced? This obviously worked for you before but is it possible you have 2 AP's on same channel close to each other? If so you will be suffering interference...

I see only 8 AP's in total - you mentioned in first post you had 9 - has one been taken out?

With 9 AP's and depending on spacing between them you might be better to spread the Channel assignment out more evenly - 3 on CH1, 3 on CH6 and 3 on CH11...

If possible could you draw up a basic network map of the relevant location of each AP and its corresponding channel number for review?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sitg
ID: 37875557
Can i change the channel manually is AP's?




Currently I had removed one AP thats why it show 8.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37875569
Yes you can change the channel, once logged into the AP this should be an option.
I'm not familar wtih the controller you are using, it should be an option from there to change the channel too I think...

But if the AP's are not in the same physical layout as when they were in the previous building(which I can't see them being to be honest) then you probably have 2 or more overlapping on the same channel
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 37876477
I find it a little strange that all the APs are on power level 5.

Just as an experiment, could you try turning off two of the APs on channel 11 and one of the APs on channel 1, all at the same time?
0