Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IP Address Change for entire network

Posted on 2012-04-10
11
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-01
My company want to change the whole entire network  range to  125.1.XXX.XXX to 192.168.XXX.XXX .now I am assign to this job ,I already plan to upgrade the firewall,domain controller ,mail server.may I know how to change the DNS server , active directory
0
Comment
Question by:warriorsTeah
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 37827480
AD won't care and neither will DNS, strictly speaking.  You may have to update records in DNS about SOA, WINS and name servers, but that's only to speed things along.  

I'm guessing most of your clients are DHCP so they'll take care of themselves.  Regardless, you'll want to plan on doing this over a weekend, and nothing much else getting done until things settle down.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37827610
If you are changing your DC IP make sure you run ipconfig /flushdns, ipconfig /regsiterdns, and dcdiag /fix.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Kurt4949
ID: 37828060
Don't forget about all your routers, printers, firewalls, and other network devices.  Anything that has a static IP will need to be manually updated.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:warriorsTeah
ID: 37828415
So is mean I no need  touch any configuration in DNS  server  I just run a command do will fo fix every things?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37828425
With your DCs if you run those commands everything should update properly
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TheAnimaniac
ID: 37831387
A few questions to get things clear.

Do you have multiple sites?
Do you use vlans?
Who manages your routers/firewalls?
How many nodes (workstations/printers/etc/etc..) are we talking about?
If I understand correct your migrating from 125.1.xxx.xxx to 192.168.xxx.xxx, correct?

With these questions answered we can give you better answers.
DC and DNS are one thing, you need to make changes to all your ip owning devices (e.g. printers, etc)
What would help is use DNS as much as possible so you only need to make address changes only in one place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:warriorsTeah
ID: 37838224
Answer to the question above
1.No
2.No
3.Us
4.All is use fix IP we will change also
5.Yes

Please try me more about what i need to change in our domain controller ,DNS, DHCP .Thank you
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt4949 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37842584
If you have more than one domain controller, you may want to do a split scope:

http://weestro.blogspot.com/2010/09/split-scope-dhcp-in-server-2008-r2.html 
http://programming4.us/desktop/2944.aspx

I don't believe you'll have to modify DNS on your server at all.  Here are the things you need to look at.  All are part of DHCP:

Add a new address pool and set it to the range of addresses that you want to hand out.  I wouldn't include the portion of your network which has static IP.

Scope Options:
DNS Servers (make sure these are pointing to the new IP address of your DNS Server(s).
Router (make sure it's pointing to your firewall\gateway)
0
 

Author Comment

by:warriorsTeah
ID: 37848591
I know ,I need to make changer in firewall,how about routers?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Kurt4949
ID: 37848837
Hello, can you be more specific as to which routers you are talking about?  Most routers and switches will have a static ip so yes you will have to log into them and manually change the IP.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 37851126
You may need to make changes in your firewall/routers if they're filtering, NATing, or otherwise manipulating traffic based on IP address.
0