Solved

Domain Administrator account locked out

Posted on 2012-04-10
3
992 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-13
I have a virtual environment with 30 + VM's. Recently I noticed that my domain admin account started to get locked out. I believe somewhere the domain admin password may be setup wrong on a service or application. Is there an easy way to determine where that problem is on my network?
0
Comment
Question by:eli290
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
ID: 37827466
The security logs should tell you what machine the request is coming from.  You'll have to do some detective work after that.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 250 total points
ID: 37827479
Please use AD lockuout tool to check

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=18465

some other tools for tracking what machine is causing the lockout: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738772(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Digital12
Digital12 earned 250 total points
ID: 37827507
Check out the tools from systernals.  
They may be able to assist you in narrowing down where the requests are being generated.  
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738772(v=ws.10).aspx
0

Join & Write a Comment

Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now