Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server password not known

Posted on 2012-04-10
6
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-09
I have a windows 2003 server which i do not know the password for. This machine is a domain controller. I do have carbonite running which has all the data backed up, i really don't want to reload the machine and restore all the data. Is there a way to clear this password without having to reload?
0
Comment
Question by:xpresscomp
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37827493
if this machine is a Domain controller then any domain admin should be able to login....
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37827494
ERD Commander?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xpresscomp
ID: 37827517
there is 1 domain admin which i do not know the password for, i will try erd later, although i was under the impression it didn't work for an active directory password
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 400 total points
ID: 37827606
Here are some options on your Domain Admin password.

http://www.petri.co.il/reset_domain_admin_password_in_windows_server_2003_ad.htm

http://mcpmag.com/articles/2006/06/20/lost-domain-admin-password-panic.aspx

There are some steps you must take so, please read links.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xpresscomp
ID: 37827795
I was doing some research on my own and found similar answers with the 2 links you provided, this seems to be the right answer, i'll attempt later but am very confident this will fix the problem
0