Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dropdown menu not working

Posted on 2012-04-10
7
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
I am developing in visual studio 6... classic asp.
I have a drop down menu that is working fine on the developing machine only.
It appears to be a css drop down menu (I inherited this)
When I push everything out to GoDaddy or my own internal server the drop down doesn't work.
I haven't provided any code or anything as I don't believe this to be a code issue since it does work on the dev machine.
0
Comment
Question by:classnet
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 37827589
It may be you're not deploying the CSS (or javascript) required to run the menu.  I'd double check that all the required files are present first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 37827594
Here is some code:
<li class="level1">
test
</li>
<ul class="level2">
<li class="level2">
a
</li>
</ul>

test will show... hovering over test, on dev machine only, reveals the a
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 37827603
CSS, then.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 37827609
Do you have a live URL you can share?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LZ1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37827648
It seems that your closing your <li> tags before the <ul> drop down part.
I'm not sure if your doing it, or if it's your server that's doing it.  Either way the code below is how it should be.
See below:
<ul class="menu">
     <li class="level1 active"><a class="level1 first active" href="index.asp"><span>Home</span></a></li>
     <li class="level1"><a class="level1 parent current" href="aboutUs.asp"><span>About Us</span></a>
          <ul class="level2"><li class="level2"><a class="level2" href="History.asp"><span>History</span></a></li>
               <li class="level2"><a class="level2" href="#Philosophy"><span>Philosophy</span></a></li>
               <li class="level2"><a class="level2" href="Client_Oriented_Approach.asp"><span>Client Oriented Approach</span></a></li>
               <li class="level2"><a class="level2" href="Results_Driven.asp"><span>Results Driven</span></a></li>
               <li class="level2"><a class="level2" href="A_Trusted_Partner.asp"><span>A Trusted Partner</span></a></li>
               <li class="level2"><a class="level2" href="The_Best_Subrogation_Team.asp"><span>The Best Subrogation Team</span></a></li>
          </ul>
     </li>

     <li class="level1"><a class="level1" href="services.asp"><span>Services</span></a>
          <ul class="level2">
               <li class="level2"><a class="level2" href="Recovery.asp"><span>Recovery</span></a></li>
               <li class="level2"><a class="level2" href="Litigation_Services.asp"><span>Litigation Services</span></a></li>
               <li class="level2"><a class="level2" href="File_Review.asp"><span>File Review</span></a></li>
               <li class="level2"><a class="level2" href="Pre-subrogation_Billing.asp"><span>Pre-subrogation Billing</span></a></li>
          </ul>
     </li>
     <li class="level1"><a href="Case_Studies.asp" class="level1"><span>Case Studies</span></a></li>
     <li class="level1"><a href="News.asp" class="level1"><span>News</span></a>
          <ul class="level2">
               <li class="level2"><a class="level2" href="news.asp#Subrogation_industry"><span>Subrogation industry</span></a></li>
               <li class="level2"><a class="level2" href="news.asp#Insurance_industry"><span>Insurance industry</span></a></li>
               <li class="level2"><a class="level2" href="news.asp#Legislative_initiatives_Laws"><span>Legislative initiatives/Laws</span></a></li>
               <li class="level2"><a class="level2" href="news.asp#Bell_accomplishments_New_developments"><span>Bell accomplishments/New developments</span></a></li>
          </ul>
     </li>
     <li class="level1"><a class="level1" href="Getting_Started.asp"><span>Getting Started</span></a>
          <ul class="level2">
               <li class="level2"><a class="level2" href="Assignment_Form.asp"><span>Assignment Form</span></a></li>
          </ul>
	</li>
     <li class="level1 last"><a class="level1 last" href="contactUs.asp"><span>Contact Us</span></a></li>
     <li class="level1 parent"><a class="level1 parent" href="https://www.clientaccessweb.com/Bell/login/secure.asp" target="_blank"><span>Client Login</span></a>
     <!--ul class="level2"><li class="level2 item1 first last"><a href="https://www.bellcorp.com/index.asp?option=com_fabrik&amp;view=form&amp;fabrik=2&amp;random=0" class="level2 item1 first last"><span>Subrogation Recovery Assignment Form</span></a></li></ul--></li>
</ul>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:classnet
ID: 37827667
Wow!  Thought that this would never be fixed via EE!
Strange how my dev machine tolerated this....

Thank you so much!
0