[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ORA-07445: exception encountered: core dump

Posted on 2012-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
I am getting the below error. Please suggest me what should I do.

ORA-07445: exception encountered: core dump [ttca2p+1078] [SIGSEGV] [Address not mapped to object] [0x849A8F000000041A] [] [] Tue Apr 10 07:38:55 EDT 2012 found dead shared server 'S001', pid = (28, 10)
0
Comment
Question by:dba1234
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37827607
This is a generic error.  As with any Oracle Core Dump:  You need to contact Oracle Support.

There is a lot of infomration out there on this exact error and most people end up contacting Support.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 37827623
as with most ORA-600 and ORA-7445, you've encountered an internal bug.  Go to Oracle support (support.oracle.com)  and check for patches


use the ORA-600/ORA-7445 lookup tool  (doc id ID 153788.1])
0