?
Solved

Install XP with Sata Drivers on Sony Vaio

Posted on 2012-04-10
9
Medium Priority
?
679 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
I have a laptop that had Vista on it and I want to install XP. When I try to install XP, it says it can't see a drive because it doesn't have SATA drivers on the disc. How do I make a disc with the sata drivers in the right folder or is there something else I can do?
0
Comment
Question by:rpmccly
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sarasotamac
ID: 37827685
You need to download the sata drivers from Sony, them burn them to a cd. When going through the XP install, there will be a prompt at some point that says "press F5 (or some other F key) to install 3rd party drivers. Then you can browse to your cd and add the drivers (NOTE at this point you can take out the XP disc, use the driver disk, after replace the XP disk). Then continue the install and you should be good to go!
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Subhashish Laha
Subhashish Laha earned 500 total points
ID: 37827690
If you have a floppy disk, you can copy the Sata driver on it and use F6 option while installing Windows XP to load Sata driver.

Otherwise, you should create ISO using Nlite. In nlite you can add sata drivers in Windows XP installation CD.

http://www.nliteos.com/guides.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Subhashish Laha
ID: 37827714
@sarasotamac:

There is no F5 option. The option is F6 to load third party driver which will directly look for Floppy disk for loading Driver. It will not look or give option to select CDROM for loading driver.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashok Dewan earned 1500 total points
ID: 37827728
If you do not have floppy drive then you need to embed that sata drivers in windows xp setup then make it bootable with nLite. To do that,  you need to download a utility called nlite.

http://www.nliteos.com/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sarasotamac
ID: 37827742
@subhashishlaha, That is why I said F5 or another F key.

Yes, subhashishlaha is correct on the floppy. I forgot XP will only look there. Been a long time since I installed XP :)
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ashok Dewan
Ashok Dewan earned 1500 total points
ID: 37827787
Also check this  link, may it will guide you,
But before download this sata driver, compare your sony vaio model no.

http://esupport.sony.com/US/perl/swu-download.pl?mdl=VGNNS190JW&upd_id=3748&os_id=7
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 37828703
neil40m - thats the link I have tried and wants to use and only use a floppy drive as described above.

I'll use the nlite and see how it goes. Where do I need to place the driver files from sony on the new image?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 37828706
Depending on the age of your Vaio there may be a BIOS option to select AHCI ( IDE or Native mode) which will allow XP to install and add SATA drivers later but most of the newer VAIOs auto-detect the drive attached and select the most appropriate mode so if a SATA drive is attached you won't see the option for AHCI.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 37829261
subhashishlaha - your link brought me a page that had a download link so I downloaded that which had spyware/spam installs...if you send a link in the future please ensure the direct link doesn't take the user to a download page for other programs. I was able to find the actual download on that website though.

I was able to get nlite to make a new image file and its working just fine.

Thanks for the help.
0