[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Absolute reference formula not copying to cell in Excel 2007. How to do it?

Posted on 2012-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
Please look at attached. I put an absolute reference formula in A10,which I am trying to copy to A19. However, all I get in A19 is the value, not the formula, as evidenced by the formula bar. Please advise as to what I am doing incorrectly. Thanks in advance.AABB.png
0
Comment
Question by:sheana11
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 750 total points
ID: 37827644
Hello,

do you have Skype installed?

There is  currently an issue with Paste Special that causes formulas to be pasted as values instead of the formulas. The browser plug-in for skype upsets the "Paste Special" functionality and defaults to pasting values instead of formulas. You may want to remove the  browser plug-in for skype (no need to uninstall skype itself). See here for details: http://www.thecodecage.com/forumz/hot-topics/212321-paste-paste-special-issues-office.html

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 750 total points
ID: 37827646
Right click on the cell where you want to paste.. select paste special.. then say formula..
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 37827649
Absolute formula is in F10, not A10, sorry!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 37828612
I actually forgot to put the $ sign in front of each row and column reference....I only put it in front of one of the cell coordinates.
0