Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sbs 2008 vpn issue

Posted on 2012-04-10
9
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hey guys,

I had an issue with an update on my SBS08 server and got it up after hours of frustration.

I have one lingering issue which I hope you can help.

It seems that today when my users log in with the SBS VPN that they are given the wrong IP address. They are given a 169.254.***.** IP address instead of a 192. 168.***.** IP address??

How can I fix this? I see 169.254.151.114 IP address in the DNS properties but it is unchecked.
0
Comment
Question by:sbodnar
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:X-treem
ID: 37827725
this is an apipa address, which means the clients didn't get a DHCP address from the SBS server, is the DHCP server running fine, are there firewall rules blocking DHCP traffic for the vpn clients?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Geodash earned 2000 total points
ID: 37827739
a 169 is an APIPA address, but it doesn't mean a wrong address. It usually means it can see a DHCP server but is not getting an address. Have you checked DHCP on your Server? Check DHCP and the addresses, see if you are out of addresses. What are the lease times on your scope? Do you have scavenging on? Try restarting the DHCP server service see if it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbodnar
ID: 37827745
if I restart the DHCP server will that kick everyone off?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37827766
no. They have the Leases so they are good. Do you notice any errors in your DHCP scope? Look through and see what the machine names are. How many clients do you have vs addresses available?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:X-treem
ID: 37827769
no
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbodnar
ID: 37827890
I do not see anything that would throw up a red flag in my DHCP Scope. I see the RRAS icons there and they are showing what would be the right IP address if they were being assigned. All other addresses are correct.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37827903
What I am saying, are you running out of addresses? If scavenging is not setup correctly, you could potentially run out of address if they were not being recycled correctly. Is it only VPN users having issues? Can you take a client on the network, run a ipconfig /release ipconfig /renew and see if you have the same issue with an internal client?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbodnar
ID: 37827921
all internal are fine. It only seems to be VPN.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:X-treem
ID: 37828048
If you turn on the logging in the isa, do you see blocked ports hen a vpn connection is made
0