Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 - will not update. Unstable.

Posted on 2012-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
921 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-24
Hi All

Got a nuisance one that I could do with a little help on please.

It's a newish Win7 machine. (Basic or Home Premium, I forget which, I'm not in front of it & the user is away this week).

It's become a little unstable but as part of looking to resolve that, I tried to apply various updates & it will not take the Win7 Service Pack either through Windows Update or direct install.

I've also tried applying the Windows Update Readiness Patch, I've downloaded the SP onto DVD to run manually, still no joy. Fails with iirc, error code 80071732 (But I've mislaid my note & can't get to site to do it again doh!).

I believe that wiser souls than I might be able to figure out what's gone awry from the contents of the CBS folder so that's attached.

It would be nice to sort this out without having to resort to nuking it & copying his shedloads of data around the place again! :)

Thanks.
CBS.zip
0
Comment
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:office_equipment_center
ID: 37827837
Have you tried this particular program within windows 7,

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929833
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1500 total points
ID: 37830513
Hi.

Wait, you say it's a new machine with shedloads of data... now so far that's no problem to reinstall unless we have shedloads of configuration work and already shedloads of installed programs, too. If that aint the case, why not reinstall to the same drive without formatting? Setup will leave all the data unharmed but will move the OS' programs and folders to backup areas which can afterwards be deleted. That way, it will be a cinch to install SP1 afterwards (or even use a DVD with sp1 slipstreamed in the first place).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:sefton-computer-repairs
ID: 37888562
That's what I ended up doing in the end.

I was hoping to find out what had caused the problem in the first place as a matter of interest & possibly, to save myself some faffing around.

As it happens, I also found an intermittent DDR3 module so that certainly wasn't helping!

Unfortunately I used the Easy Transfer utility to backup the data - and it refuses to restore onto the reinstalled OS so I've had to go back to an older set. User not happy to say the least!

Murphey's Law I guess! :(
0