Solved

windows 7 and dynamic vlans

Posted on 2012-04-10
7
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Does anyone know if windows 7 will reset the nic, by design, when someone logs in and out of the system? Wondering about this as we are looking to do dynamic vlans, and I need the system to pull a new IP when a user logs in.
0
Comment
Question by:pprintzQCC
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37827695
No Windows 7 do not reset NIN by user login or logout
0
 

Author Comment

by:pprintzQCC
ID: 37827778
So if a system pulls a new ip, that is just random luck?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pprintzQCC
ID: 37828177
Even further, does windows re-initiate DHCP between machine auth and user auth?
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37830678
no it is done by the machine logon.

What you could do is have a startup script after the user logs in to do a
ipconfig /release
ipconfig /renew
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 37830692
no it is done by the machine logon.

For now we've only found one way to make it work. Using machine and user authentication and authorizing the machine account but giving a limited network access for it. It seems that the client machine needs a successful machine authentication before it can authenticate users correctly. Im wondering why this is not possible using only user authentication:

User provides credentials -> 802.1X Authorization -> VLAN Assignment depending on radius Policies -> Domain Login -> User Session -> User starts Logoff -> Domain Logoff -> 802.1X UnAuthorization -> ... New user provides credentials -> 802.1X Authorization -> (...)


If you show internet connections keep saying that there are multiple networks
disable and then re-enable the network adapter.


source
0
 

Author Comment

by:pprintzQCC
ID: 37937751
Sorry for not getting to this sooner.

I did some testing and found that if different users log off and on to a system, it was pulling IP's from the proper subnet based on the VLAN being assigned by network policy.

The machines do authenticate on their own, so that may be why this works? Not going to question it too much, it is getting the job done and that is enough for me. Thanks for the input!
0