[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

where to find all db2 editions?

Posted on 2012-04-10
6
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
OK,

Where can I find an explanation about all db2 (from 9.1, 9.5 and 0.7) editions?
Are all editions universal database type?
What is Universal database?
We have bought this product: IBM DB2 Workgroup Server Edition PVU Option. Is this Universal Database?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sminfo
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37827759
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:momi_sabag
momi_sabag earned 400 total points
ID: 37827773
yes
you have the universal database
all of them are called universal
it's just  a part of the name
most of the differences between the different versions comes down to the hardware resources that can be used, and specific features that are enabled only on some editions
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1600 total points
ID: 37827780
Hi again,

Frankly spoken, I'm really and by no means a DB2 expert,
but I'd like to point you to this nice article from developerWorks
(maybe you know in already):

http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/data/library/techarticle/dm-0611zikopoulos/

and here is a "Features and Functions" comparison from the Infocenter:

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/db2luw/v9r7/topic/com.ibm.db2.luw.licensing.doc/doc/r0053238.html

Hope this helps a bit.

wmp
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:sminfo
ID: 37827826
ok, but what is the meaning of 'universal database'? The fact some software is asking for any version of DB2 but it MUST BE 'UDB', that's what confuse me...:-)
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 37827912
As far as I know all DB2 editions carry the denomination "UDB", which thus seems to be just kind of a marketing label.

Even DB2 for z/OS was called "DB2 UDB for z/OS" in former days.

wmp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sminfo
ID: 37827931
thanks!!
0