Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Oracle Application Express workspace credentials

Posted on 2012-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
1,100 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Dear All

i am unable to login to Application Express workspace but i could login to SYS user using toad.

How can i reset the workspace password . i ran a script which can change Internal Admin user credentials, but how to do it for my workspace.

workspace name :TRAINING
username: QUALITY

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Guidestar
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
gatorvip earned 600 total points
ID: 37827784
Can you log into the INTERNAL workspace with the admin user? If so, you can do the following:
- From the Home screen, click on Find A User (on the right hand side, under Workspace Tasks)
- Edit the user QUALITY, then change the password
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 600 total points
ID: 37827835
in your apex install directory you should see a script

apxchpwd.sql  -- is this the one you ran?

which, when run as SYS, will allow you to update the INTERNAL admin password,  from there you can update any/all workspace passwords as needed
0