Solved

W7: Cannot reinstal IE9 after uninstalled/removed IE9.

Posted on 2012-04-10
7
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-03
Hello.I uninstalled/removed IE9 (something like remove feature). After restart I could not see IE8  (broken shortcut).  I tried to re-install IE9, but the installer fails every time. Is it possible to solve this problem without restoring the backup?
0
Comment
Question by:tolppa
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AdrienneSperber
ID: 37827805
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 37827819
You can try, install IE9 again then Uninstall this time properly by following links :-

check this links
1. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2579295
2. http://www.mytechguide.org/8507/uninstall-internet-explorer-9-how-to/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tolppa
ID: 37827894
I cannot reinstall IE9. It fails. This seems to be my exact problem, but I cannot do In-Place Upgrade.

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/ie/forum/ie9-windows_7/error-internet-explorer-did-not-finish-installing/2f3ec0a3-b0db-4b01-a269-f482286dbf8a
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashok Dewan earned 500 total points
ID: 37828037
Have restart your PC after uninstalling IE9 ?

check this also ;
http://www.ghacks.net/2011/03/15/how-to-fix-internet-explorer-did-not-finish-installing-error/


-  try install it by Administrative privilege  , right click > run as administrative.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tolppa
ID: 37828131
Yes, I restarted windows -> missing ie.

I try with administrative privilege but I do not believe it will help. One would think that if Windows allows you to remove something it should not broke windows. By the way, I am using W7:E.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 37828449
See if there is a restore point prior to your attempted uninstall of IE 9 and, if so, use System Restore and that restore point.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tolppa
ID: 37833380
Install and  administrative privileges solved my problem.
0