?
Solved

Create a bootable flash for windows deployment services

Posted on 2012-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,195 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-20
I have run into an issue, and I just can't find an answer(and I've spent a while searching)

I want to create a bootable flash drive to access my WDS server.  Is this possible?  I have a Foxcon nt-510 barebones PC.  I cannot find any options to PXE boot from it.  Is there a workaround? Like a bootable thumb?  I am still trying to work out the kinks with the WDS server and would appreciate any help.  I have plenty more questions about WDS as well.
0
Comment
Question by:billbix
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37831052
Not all PCs can boot off a USB stick.  I have no idea if the FoxCon will do that.    If you want to see if a USB can boot, go to ubuntu.com and on the main page it says how to create a bootable USB stick with LINUX on it.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
vivigatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 37832678
It seems weird to me that your Foxconn nt-510 PCs cannot PXE boot (but I don't have such a PC so I can't be 100% sure).
This is usually an option in the BIOS setup.
Internal NIC and "PXE Option Rom" must be enabled. I have an atom based board here, with an Award Bios and the PXE option-ROM is enabled if "Network" appears in the boot devices (and if integrated NIC is enabled, in integrated peripherals)

If you don't have a way to PXE boot but you can boot off USB, you may want to use gPXE or iPXE. It can create a  "PXE-on-USB" binary. Your PC boots off USB and then loads gPXE or iPXE which acts as the PXE rom.
gPXE:
http://etherboot.org
iPXE:
http://ipxe.org

create a gPXE binary online:
http://rom-o-matic.net/gpxe/gpxe-git/gpxe.git/contrib/rom-o-matic/
(note: gPXE is not as new as iPXE but should work ok)

Otherwise, you could also create a bootable USB stick containing your wim image to be deployed
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/w7itproinstall/thread/97a6fdce-421e-4ef3-9f19-77a0f29c1be9
and the links in it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James Haywood
ID: 37869870
You can create a 'discover image' from the WDS console and copy this to the USB drive. It uses the USB drive to allow the machine to connect to the deployment server and then kick off the deployment as normal.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd637996(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:billbix
ID: 37872428
I scoured the bios at the time of my post, and found nothing.  I will try again, but thank you for the gpxe/ipxe solution.  It will come in handy
0