Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Updates

Posted on 2012-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I have 200 user network with mixture of xp, and windows 7 pcs.  We have 2 forests that are 2 way trusted.

I used to use gfi languard, until it decided to deploy windows updates during the day and reboot all of our machines!

can you please recommend what is the best, and/or if WSUS can be deployed over a trust.

Thanks

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philipfarnes
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37827851
Look over


Secure the WSUS 3.0 SP2 Deployment
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd939849%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 37827882
Damn reboot all machines during the day had to suck.  Yes you can use WSUS,  it can be done across forests but I won't blow smoke, in a single domain right now (80k users) but we don't go across forests.

You will use a GPO on your clients   http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708536(v=ws.10).aspx

As you can see you can schedule the install.  Having said that we still patch critical servers manually (exchange for example)

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37832749
Any reason why my comment wasnt considered??????

Question>> "...what is the best, and/or if WSUS can be deployed over a trust."

Answer>> "Secure the WSUS 3.0 SP2 Deployment"
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd939849%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

Add authentication for connected WSUS servers in an Active Directory environment

You can add authentication for server-to-server synchronization in an Active Directory environment. If the WSUS servers are located in different forests, a trust between the forests must exist for this authentication method to succeed.

To enable server-to-server synchronization, follow these steps:

    Create and add a list of approved WSUS servers to the Web.config file

    Disable anonymous access to the WSUS server
0