Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to delete or stop sql server management studio.

Posted on 2012-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
I have a very typical problem. The end user has the power to restore and backup the database.
The application source code in not available. The user enters the data from application.
But since he is aware of sql server he changes the data.
So for this i want to stop or disable or corrupt sql server management studio so that user is not able to edit the data from backend.,

Is there any good solution for this.
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 37830662
Is there any good solution for this.
Absolutely.  It is called SQL Server permissions.  You GRANT the necessary permissions to the user to do their job and nothing else.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 37831869
ok
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Anoo S Pillai
ID: 37835498
Hi,

A little bit late !! you have closed the question :)

Anyway,  You could use logon triggers to restrict access from sql server management studio.

Please see the link - http://www.sqlservercentral.com/blogs/erichumphrey/2011/06/18/prevent-sql-logins-from-using-ssms-_2620_-or-any-other-app/

Thanks,
Anoo
0